JANUARY 2014

JANUARY 11th, SAT

Berlin

matthias schubert ensemble

matthias schubert - tenorsax
composition tom arthurs - trumpet
carl ludwig hübsch - tuba
ray kacinski - percussion

JANUARY 18th, SAT

Baarle-Nassau, Plustetage

leandre, gottschalk and hübsch

gunda gottschalk - violin
carl ludwig hübsch - tuba
joelle leandre - bass

JANUARY 24th, FRI

Cologne, Musikfabrik

Tim O`Dwyer`s FOLD

tim o`dwyer - saxes
bassem hawar - djoze
carl ludwig hübsch - tuba
carl rosman - clarinets
saad thamir - percussion

FEBRUARY 2014

FEBRUARY 1st, SAT

Franz-Hitze-Haus, Kardinal-von-Galen-Ring 50, 48149 Muenster

Klangzeit

philip zoubek - piano
mazen kerbaj - trumpet
korhan erol - electronics
carl ludwig hübsch - tuba
gunda gottschalk - violin
ariel shibolet - reeds
yoni silver - reeds

FEBRUARY 9th, SUN

Loft Wissmannstr.30, 50823 Köln, 20.30h

ROTOR

carl ludwig hübsch - tuba
compositions matthias muche - trombone
philip zoubek - piano
florian zwissler - electronics
angelika sheridan - flutes
holger werner - clarinets
scott fields - guitar
nicola hein - guitar
elisabeth fügemann - cello
nathan bontraeger - cello
georg wissel - reeds
leonhard huhn - reeds
achim tang - bass
robert landfermann - bass

FEBRUARY 19th, WED

Köln, Agrippastr.45, 20.00h

tonverbrechen

sophie reyer - voice, texts
elisabeth fügemann - cello
matthias muche - trombone
leonhard huhn - reeds
carl ludwig hübsch - tuba

FEBRUARY 21th, FRI

Köln, Agrippastr.45, 20:00h

simon rummel ensemble

simon rummel - piano
georg wissel - reeds
matthias muche - trombone
oxana omeltschuk - casio
joris ruehl - clarinet
lucia mense - recorder
radek stawarz - violin
carl ludwig hübsch - tuba
michael griener - drums

FEBRUARY 28th, FRI

Duisburg

minton, russel + micol, hübsch

phil minton - voice
john russel - guitar
+
philippe micol - reeds
carl ludwig hübsch - tuba

Soundtrips NRW

MARCH 2014

MARCH 2nd, WED

Loft Wissmannstr.30, 50823 Köln, 20.30h

minton, russel + micol, hübsch

phil minton - voice
john russel - guitar
+
philippe micol - reeds
carl ludwig hübsch - tuba

Soundtrips NRW

MARCH 27th, THU

Tulle, Théatre Des Sept Collines, 20.30h

ensemble]h[iatus plays walshe and pateras

tiziana bertoncini - violin
geraldine keller - voice
isabelle duthoit - clarinette
martine altenburger - violoncello
fabrice charles - trombone
angelika sheridan - flutes
thomas lehn - piano, analogue synthesizer
carl ludwig hübsch - tuba
ninh le quan - percussion

association RYOANJI

APRIL 2014

APRIL 02nd, WED

Villingen

HüBeBlo

claus van bebber - schallplatten (turntables)
jaap blonk - stimme (voice)
carl ludwig hübsch - tuba

APRIL 03rd, THU

Reims, Centre National De Création Musicale Césaré, 20.30h

ensemble]h[iatus plays walshe and pateras

tiziana bertoncini - violin
geraldine keller - voice
isabelle duthoit - clarinette
martine altenburger - violoncello
fabrice charles - trombone
angelika sheridan - flutes
thomas lehn - piano, analogue synthesizer
carl ludwig hübsch - tuba
ninh le quan - percussion

association RYOANJI

APRIL 08th, TUE

Paris, Montreuil Instants Chavirés, 20.30h

ensemble]h[iatus plays walshe and pateras

tiziana bertoncini - violin
geraldine keller - voice
isabelle duthoit - clarinette
martine altenburger - violoncello
fabrice charles - trombone
angelika sheridan - flutes
thomas lehn - piano, analogue synthesizer
carl ludwig hübsch - tuba
ninh le quan - percussion

association RYOANJI

APRIL 9th, WED

Atelier Dürrenfeld/Geitel, Körnerstr.71, 50823 Köln, 20.00h

superimpose + wagner

matthias müller - trombone
christian marien - drums
+
andreas wagner - reeds

Soundtrips NRW

MAY 2014

 

MAY 3rd, SAT

Atelier Dürrenfeld/Geitel, Körnerstr.71, Hofgebäude 8pm

SOUNDTRIPS NRW - look inside @plattform


COLOPHONY
jon rose - violin


 richard scott - electronics


 meinrad kneer - bass


 +


 jeffrey morgan - reeds


 

MAY 16th, FRI

Atelier Dürrenfeld/Geitel, Körnerstr.71, Hofgebäude 8pm

plattform nicht dokumentierbarer ereignisse

THE OCTOPUS

 nora krahl - cello

 elisabeth fügemann - cello

 hugues vincent - cello

 nathan bontrager - cello


 ZETTES ZWO

 joachim zoepf klarinetten, saxophon

 martin speicher klarinetten, saxophone


 

MAY 17th, SAT

Nijmegen, Lindenberg

BRAAM 50
many michiel braam related musicians including carl ludwig huebsch, peter van bergen, matangi string quartet, frank gratkowski a.m.o.


 

MAY 29th, THU

Berlin, Exploratorium, Mehringdamm, 8pm

hübsch acht

carl ludwig hübsch - tuba, compositions
joris rühl - clarinets
isabelle duthoit - clarinet, voice
philipp gropper - tenor saxophone
wolter wierbos - trombone

 philip zoubek - piano

 joker nies - electronics

 christian lillinger - drums


 

MAY 29th, THU

Berlin, Aufsturz, Oranienburgerstrasse 8pm c.t.

stone

tobi delius - reeds
carl ludwig hübsch - tuba, compositions
christian lillinger - drums


 

MAY 30th and 31st, FRI and SAT

Dahlemer Ethnologisches Museum, 2pm, 3pm, 3,30pm, 4pm, 4.30pm

PROJEKT VON TAREK ATOUI

musicians play on ancient instruments

JUNE 2014

 

JUNE 13th, FRI

Köln, Alte Feuerwache, 20:00 h

COUNTERPOLE:
ENSEMBLE X and EMEX-Ensemble

interpreted and improvised music played synchronically

ENSEMBLE X
ulrich boettcher (D) - elektronik
christoph schiller (D/CH) - spinett
nicolas desmarchelier (F) - gitarre
markus eichenberger (CH) - klarinetten
harald kimmig (D) - violine
carl ludwig hübsch (D) - tuba
dirk marwedel (D) - erweitertes saxophon
matthias muche (D) - posaune
olivier toulemonde (F) - objekte
ulrich phillipp (D) - kontrabass
angelika sheridan (D) - flöten
michael vorfeld (D) - perkussion
elisabeth fügemann - cello
martine altenburger - cello
eiko yamada (D/J) - blockflöten
philip zoubek (A) - piano

EMEX
evelin degen - flöte
joachim striepens - klarinette
martin von der heydt - klavier
kalina kolarova - violine
konrad von coelln - viola
burkhart zeller - violoncello
christoph maria wagner - dirigent

 

JUNE 25th, WED

Atelier Dürrenfeld/Geitel, Körnerstr.71, Hofgebäude 8pm

plattform nicht dokumentierbarer ereignisse

liza mezzacappa - bass
angelika sheridan - flutes
carl ludwig hübsch - tuba
plattform

 

JULY 2014

 

JULY 07th - 12th, WED

Arosa, Musikkurswochen

workshop on improvisation

led by carl ludwig hübsch

AUGUST 2014

17AUGUST, 18th, 19th

London, Vortex

Fete Quaqua
with
john russel, rachel musson, jj duerinckx,
alice eldridge, ken ikeda, adam linson,
edward lucas, paul g smyth, ståle liavik solberg,
alex ward, ute wassermann and carl ludwig hübsch

22AUGUST, FRI, 21:45h

Duisburg, Kirche am Dellplatz

Platzhirsch Festival
philippe micol - reeds
gunda gottschalk - violine
carl ludwig hübsch - tuba
nicola hein - gitarre

29.AUGUST, FRI, 20:00h

Monheim, Schelmenturm, Ecke alte Schul-/grabenstraße

ÜBERBLICKE - a music performance
gunda gottschalk - violin
sebastian gramss - bass
carl ludwig hübsch - tuba
angelika sheridan - flutes
ute völker - akkordeon
christoph rodatz - catalyst

30.AUGUST, SAT, 20:00h

Viertelklang 2014, Wuppertal, Turnhalle der Realschule Neue Friedrichstrasse

ÜBERBLICKE - a music performance
gunda gottschalk - violin
sebastian gramss - bass
carl ludwig hübsch - tuba
angelika sheridan - flutes
ute völker - akkordeon
christoph rodatz - catalyst

31.AUGUST, SUN, 11:00h

Solingen, Lichtturm, Lützowstraße 340

ÜBERBLICKE - a music performance
gunda gottschalk - violin
sebastian gramss - bass
carl ludwig hübsch - tuba
angelika sheridan - flutes
ute völker - akkordeon
christoph rodatz - catalyst

31.AUGUST, SUN, 20:00h

Köln, Eigelsteintorburg, Eigelstein

ÜBERBLICKE - a music performance
gunda gottschalk - violin
sebastian gramss - bass
carl ludwig hübsch - tuba
angelika sheridan - flutes
ute völker - akkordeon
christoph rodatz - catalyst

SEPTEMBER 2014

3.SEPTEMBER, WED, 20:00

Atelier Dürrenfeld/Geitel, Körnerstr.71, Hofgebäude

SOUNDTRIPS NRW @ plattform
peter jaquemyn - bass
+
carl ludwig hübsch - tuba
Soundtrips NRW

19.SEPTEMBER, 20th

Singapore, t.b.a.

into the wild
workshop performance with âDIE LUST AM SCHEITERN“ and participants

23.SEPTEMBER, THU, 20:30h

Loft, Köln, Wissmannstrasse 30

the multiple joy[ce] orchestra
celebrates 20 years LOFT

 

25.SEPTEMBER, THU, 20:00h

Atelier Dürrenfeld/Geitel, Körnerstr.71, Hofgebäude

Der Langsame Pfeil
Nullimprovisation mit
Matthias Grandjean (CH, Theater Hora)
Carl Ludwig Hübsch
Tiziana Pagliaro (CH, Theater Hora)
Frankie Thomas (CH, Theater Hora)
Trompete, Tuba, Euphonium und Posaune

 

26.SEPTEMBER, FRI, 20:00h

Dortmund, Inklusive Kulturprojekte, Theater im Depot

Der Langsame Pfeil
Nullimprovisation mit
Matthias Grandjean (CH, Theater Hora)
Carl Ludwig Hübsch
Tiziana Pagliaro (CH, Theater Hora)
Frankie Thomas (CH, Theater Hora)
Trompete, Tuba, Euphonium und Posaune

30.SEPTEMBER, TUE, 20:00h

Atelier Dürrenfeld/Geitel, Körnerstr.71, Hofgebäude

plattform nicht dokumentierbarer Ereignisse
ESPINAL-SHERIDAN-HÜBSCH-NILLESEN
jorge espinal - e-gitarre
angelika sheridan - flöten
etienne nillesen - perkussion carl ludwig hübsch - tuba

plattform

OKTOBER 2014

1.OCTOBER, WED, 20:00h

Saarbrücken, Künstlerhaus

HÜBEBLO
claus van bebber - schallplatten (turntables)
jaap blonk - stimme (voice)
carl ludwig hübsch - tuba

2.OCTOBER, THU, 19:00h

Schloss Schönstein, 57537 Wissen an der Sieg

HÜBEBLO
claus van bebber - schallplatten (turntables)
jaap blonk - stimme (voice)
carl ludwig hübsch - tuba

12.OCTOBER, SUN, 20:30h

Loft, Köln, Wissmannstrasse 30

HüBSCH ZOUBEK ZWISSLER 
florian zwissler - synthesizer
carl ludwig hübsch - tuba
philip zoubek - piano

14.OCTOBER, TUE, 20:00h

Tersteegenkirchex Amselstraße 22x 51069 Köln-Dünnwaldx KVB: Linie 4 bis Leuchterstraßex

SIMON RUMMEL ENSEMBLE
simon rummel - piano, compositions
radek stawarz - violine
luzia mense - blockflöten
joris rühl - clarinet
georg wissel - reeds
udo moll - trumpet
matthias muche - posaune
oxana omeltchuk - keyboards
carl ludwig hübsch - tuba
michael griener - drums

15.OCT, canceled

canceled:
URGE TRIO
christoph erb - reeds
tomeka reid - cello
keefe jackson - reeds

17.OCTOBER, FRI

Bern, WIM

WIESENDANGER LEIMGRUBER HÜBSCH
christoph wiesendanger - piano
urs leimgruber - saxophon
carl ludwig hübsch - tuba

22.OCTOBER, WED, 20:30h

Freiburg

Lecture Concert
carl ludwig hübsch - tuba solo

25.OCTOBER, SAT

Paris, Luis Vuitton Foundation

TAREK ATOUI PROJECT

26.OCTOBER, SUN

Atelier Dürrenfeld/Geitel, Körnerstr.71, Hofgebäude 4pm(!)

SOUNDTRIPS NRW @ plattform
KIMMIG-STUDER-ZIMMERLIN
harald kimmig - violin
alfred zimmerlin - cello
daniel studer - bass
+
carl ludwig hübsch - tuba
simon camatta - drums
Soundtrips NRW

NOVEMBER 2014

3.NOVEMBER, MON, 20:30h

Loft, Köln, Wissmannstrasse 30

LOONEY HüBSCH BLUME JANEK
scott r looney - piano
carl ludwig hübsch - tuba
klaus janek - bass
martin blume - drums

4.NOVEMBER, TUE, 20:30h

Loft, Köln, Wissmannstrasse 30

ROTOR CLUB
carl ludwig hübsch - tuba, compositions
udo moll - trumpet
brad henkel - trumpet
philip zoubek - piano
angelika sheridan - flutes
annette mayé - clarinet
nicola hein - guitar
elisabeth fügemann - cello
georg wissel - reeds
leonhard huhn - reeds
achim tang - bass
fabian jung - percussion
etienne nillesen - percussion
constantin herzog - bass

DECEMBER 2014

9.DECEMBER, TUE, 20:30h

Loft, Köln, Wissmannstrasse 30

PRETTY MUCH BREAD
brad henkel - trumpet
carl ludwig hübsch - tuba
matthias muche - trombone

13.DECEMBER, SAT

Berlin - Schöneweide, Oranienburgerstr.

BLÄSERBÄND
matthias schubert - reeds
benjamin weidekamp - reeds
carl ludwig hübsch - tuba
ritsche koch - trumpet

14.DECEMBER, SUN, 19h00, in situ,

Bonn, Das Esszmmer - Raum für Kunst, Rechenstrasse 25, 53129 Bonn

O`DWYER WISSEL HÜBSCH + PAUL
tim o´dwyer - reeds
carl ludwig hübsch - tuba
georg wissel - reeds,
georges paul - reeds

16.DECEMBER, TUE, 20h00

Cologne, Baustelle Kalk, Kalk-Mülheimer Str 124, 51103 Köln

O`DWYER WISSEL HÜBSCH
tim o´dwyer - reeds
carl ludwig hübsch - tuba
georg wissel - reeds

www.huebsch.me